top of page

Privacy & Data Protection

Effective from October 1, 2020.
 
This privacy policy describes how Masks & More collects, uses, and protects your personal information. It also describes how you can control our use of your personal information.

Data Protection Officer is Mr. Mark Warner.

 


COLLECTION & USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information, and purchase history.
 
We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, and personal profile.

 

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

When you conduct a transaction on our website, subscribe to our newsletter, or contact us via our contact form, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us. This may include your name, address, and email address. Your personal information will be used specifically for processing and shipping your order or contacting you to answer you in reply or sending you our newsletter that you have subscribed to.

If you have placed an order on behalf of a third party and entered their details for shipping purposes, we will have collected the third party’s relevant details.


USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information provided to us while placing an order will be used specifically for processing and shipping the order. We are required by Maltese law to keep records of transactions for ten years, after which all soft copies are shredded, and electronically stored details on our website backend are deleted.

If you have contacted us via our contact form or email, your personal information will be used only for the purposes of replying to you.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will use the information provided to us to send you newsletters with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages.

To create aggregated statistical data we use Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services.


HOW WE STORE, USE, SHARE AND DISCLOSE OUR SITE VISITORS' PERSONAL INFORMATION

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and general Wix.com applications. For security purposes, they store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by us adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

HOW WE COMMUNICATE WITH OUR SITE VISITORS

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to address any issues related to the processing and/or shipping of your order, to resolve a dispute, or to collect fees or monies owed. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.
 
If you have subscribed to our newsletter mailing list we will send promotional messages, announcements, tips, and suggestions, etc. via email.


SHARING YOUR DATA AND THIRD-PARTY EMAILS

We never pass your information on to third parties and we do not send out third party emails.


HOW TO UNSUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST

If you wish to unsubscribe from the mailing list, you can do so by:

•    clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the newsletter you have received
•    sending us an email on masksandmorecontact@gmail.com and asking us to unsubscribe you (please confirm the email you wish to have taken off our mailing list)
•    Write to us at the following address:
 
Masks & More
Web Team
3, Gorg Borg Olivier Street
Rabat, RBT 9041
Malta

 


COOKIES

WHAT COOKIES ARE

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site. We use cookies on this website and the information below explains how we use them and which cookies are used.


HOW WE USE COOKIES

 

Our site uses cookies to log your visit - and register your preferences during that visit - to our website, to detect your location (by IP address), age, and gender, and to determine which browser and operating system you use.

Our cookies will not take your names, address/es, telephone number/s, email address/es, or any other types of personal data that might identify you individually.

We use the logged information of your visit to provide is with visitor analytics (e.g. number of visitors, where visitors are from, demographics, and browsers used). This information helps us improve future visitor experience, to understand the general behavior of users of our website, and to inform our marketing efforts.

You enjoy the right to object, at no cost, to the use of personal data particularly for direct marketing purposes.

 

YOUR OPTIONS REGARDING COOKIES
 

If you wish, you can set up your internet browser settings to disable cookies. You will still be able to use our website without having cookies enabled.

 

TYPES OF COOKIES

 

Cookies can be classified according to their (1) type, (2) duration, and (3) category.
 
Type
 
First-party cookies: Cookies that Wix places on our site. 
Third-party cookies: Cookies that are placed and used by third parties. 

Duration:
 
Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when site visitors close their browsers and are not used to collect information from their computers. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.
 
Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on a site visitor's hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until they are deleted. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

Category:
 
Strictly necessary cookies: These are the cookies that let visitors browse through our site. They are also necessary for security reasons. 
 
Functional cookies: These cookies "remember" registered visitors/customers in order to improve their user experience. 
 
The information below shows which cookies are placed on Wix sites:


First Party Cookies:

1.   Strictly Necessary Cookies

     1a. Cookie name: ForceFlashSite                
 
           Duration: Session                       
 
           Purpose: When viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.domain.com) it will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site

     1b. Cookie name: hs                                     
     
           Duration: Session                        

           Purpose: Security

               1c.  Cookie name: smSession                       
 
                     Duration: Persistent (2 days or 2 weeks)       
 
                     Purpose: Identifies logged in site members
                                                    
               1d.  Cookie name: XSRF-TOKEN                   
 
                      Duration: Session                         
 
                      Purpose: Security


          2.   Functional Cookies

                2a. Cookie Name: svSession                    
 
                       Duration: Persistent (2 years)                       
 
                       Purpose: Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

                2b. Cookie name: SSR-caching
 
                      Duration: Session
 
                      Purpose: Indicates how a site was rendered

                2c. Cookie name: smSession
 
                      Duration: Persistent (2 weeks)   
 
                    Purpose: Identifies logged in site members


Third Party Cookies:
 
          3.  Functional Cookies

                3a. Cookie name: TS*                      
 
                      Duration: Session
 
                      Purpose: Security

                3b. Cookie name: TS01*******                           
 
                       Duration: Session                           
 
                             Purpose: Security

                3c. Cookie name: TSxxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)
 
                      Duration: Session                         
 
                      Purpose: Security         
 
                3d. Cookie name: TSxxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)
 
                       Duration: Session                         
 
                      Purpose: Security

 

ACCESS TO DATA AND DATA PORTABILITY
 

The person granting consent enjoys the right to request access to, and rectification, or erasure, of the personal data collected. The same person enjoys the right to request the restriction of processing of all data concerning the data subject or to object to its processing as well as the right to data portability.
 
The right to data portability refers to the person’s right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he, or she, has provided, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and includes the right to transmit the data to another controller without hindrance. This also includes the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from Masks & More to another data controller, where technically feasible.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. If we make any material changes to our privacy practices, we will provide notice on our website or by other means as appropriate.
 
If we are required by applicable data protection laws to obtain your consent to any material changes before, they come into effect, then we will do so in accordance with the law.
We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

COMPLIANCE IN DATA PROCESSING
 

The data will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation.
 
Your data will only be used for the reason you supplied it to us. This means, for example, that if you supply your personal details to us for the purposes of processing and shipping an order, we will not use your data for newsletter subscription.


YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN
 

The person providing data and the person on whose behalf data was provided, as the case may be, enjoy the right to lodge a complaint with regards to any concern relating to data protection with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.


CONTACT INFORMATION
 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you can contact as follows:
 
Email us on: masksandmorecontact@gmail.com
 
Write to us at the following address:
 
Masks & More
Web Team
3, Gorg Borg Olivier Street
Rabat, RBT 9041
Malta

bottom of page